Skip to content

Privacy Policy

Corporate Investigation Services Ltd.
Website Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. (CIS) collects, uses and discloses your information when you access our website.

Privacy Policy Commitments

Your privacy is critically important to us. At Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. we have established fundamental principles:

  • We continue everyday, to build on our legacy of trust and respect that we have established with our clients during the previous 30 years of operation.
  • We don’t ask you for personal information unless we truly need it.
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, report malicious attacks, protect our rights, or provide you with service.
  • We don’t store personal information on our servers unless required for the on-going operation of delivery of our services to you.

Personal Information

The only personally-identifying information that we collect from your visit is what you voluntarily provide to us for specific purposes, such as to ask questions, provide feedback, or subscribe to our communications.

Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. (CIS) only collects personal information that is necessary for the administration of a lawfully authorized purpose, in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the Digital Privacy Act.

Website Visitors

Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. collects non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as the browser type, language preference, referring site, and the date and time of each visitor request. Corporate Investigation Services Ltd.’s purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Corporate Investigation Services Ltd.’s visitors use its website. From time to time, Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate by providing our marketing agency with a report on trends in the usage of our website.

Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. also collects potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on our journal. Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that journal commenter email addresses are visible and disclosed to the administrators of the journal where the comment was left.

Gathering of Personally-Identifying Information

Certain visitors to Corporate Investigation Services Ltd.’s websites choose to interact with Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. in ways that require Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. gathers depends on the nature of the interaction. For example, we ask visitors who request an eLearning Guide to provide a name, phone number, job title, company name and email address. Those who engage in transactions with Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. – by purchasing access to a webinar, for example – are asked to provide additional information, including as necessary the personal and financial information required to process those transactions. In each case, Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfill the purpose of the visitor’s interaction with Corporate Investigation Services Ltd.

Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below. And visitors can always refuse to supply personally-identifying information, with the caveat that it may prevent them from engaging in certain website-related activities.

Aggregated Statistics

Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its websites. For instance, Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. may monitor the most popular posts on the journal. Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. will not display this information publicly nor provide it to others.

Protection of Certain Personally-Identifying Information

Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only to those of its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations that (i) need to know that information in order to process it on Corporate Investigation Services Ltd.’s behalf or to provide services available at Corporate Investigation Services Ltd.’s website, and (ii) that have agreed not to disclose it to others. By using Corporate Investigation Services Ltd.’s website, you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. will not rent or sell potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to anyone. Other than to its employees, contractors and affiliated organizations, as described above, Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only in response to a subpoena, court order or other governmental request, or when Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. believes in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect the property or rights of Corporate Investigation Services Ltd., third parties or the public at large.

Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorized access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

How We Use Your Data

Our website analytics only use non-identifiable data. Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. uses this data to:

  • fix errors on our website;
  • defend against malicious attacks;
  • generate website usage statistics; and
  • improve service delivery in general.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a website creates and accesses through your browser when you visit the site. Cookies are used for many purposes, such as to track language preferences, provide customized web page content, and display website navigation history.

Cookies used by Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. do not contain personally identifying information and do not give us access to anything on your device. We only use “session” cookies that expire with each visit (unlike “permanent” cookies that can track visitors across multiple visits, websites, and time). Should you opt-out of our web analytics, a cookie will be set to recognize your preference. Data generated from cookies are not used to identify visitors, and are never shared with third parties.

Third Party Cookies

When visiting our site, your browser may receive longer-term “permanent” cookies from Google, a third party. This may happen because some CIS web pages host video content stored on YouTube.  Consequently, Google may track your online activities across other websites.

You do not have to accept any cookies to access Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. website.  However, there may be minimal loss of functionality if you have disabled or deleted all cookies. Please consult your browser settings (and browser plugins) which allow you to configure whether and how you receive cookies. For additional information and guidance, the following consumer website explains how to delete and control the cookies that are stored on your computer.

Email Communications

If you are a client or an ‘opted in’ user of Corporate Investigation Services Ltd.’s website and have supplied your email address, Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. may occasionally send you an email to tell you about services, solicit your feedback, or just keep you up to date with what’s going on with Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. We primarily use our various journal postings to communicate this type of information, so we expect to keep this type of email to a minimum.

If you do not wish to receive e-mail communications from Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. you may unsubscribe at any point or e-mail us at [email protected].

External Sites

This site contains links to external sites. We are not responsible for the content and the privacy practices of sites other than our own. We encourage you to examine each site’s privacy policy and disclaimers and to make your own decisions regarding the accuracy, reliability and completeness of material and information found there.

Important Information

Although we attempt to ensure that all information posted on our site is accurate and complete, we do not represent that it is so, or guarantee it, and accept no liability or obligation for accuracy or completeness. If there is any discrepancy between information posted on our website and in an original paper version, the version that is most current should be considered to be the authoritative version.

Corporate Investigation Services Ltd. encourages visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this site after any change in this Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of such change.

Contact Us

For the full menu of contact options, visit our Contact page.